At Digital ‘n Beyond, accessible from http://digitalbyn.in, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Digital ‘n Beyond and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Digital ‘n Beyond. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you how we handle your personal data when you apply for a job through our website.

What personal data do we collect?

When you apply for a job through our website, we collect your personal data such as your name, email address, phone number, and curriculum vitae (CV). We also collect information about the job you are applying for, such as the job title, location, and salary range.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To process your job application and match you with suitable employers who have signed an agreement with us.
To communicate with you about your job application and provide you with feedback and updates.
To improve our website and services and ensure they are secure and reliable.
To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations that we may have.

How do we share your personal data?

We share your personal data only with the employers who have signed an agreement with us and who are interested in hiring you for the job you applied for. We do not share your personal data with any third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law or in response to a valid request from a public authority.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, or as required by law. You can request us to delete your personal data at any time by contacting us at our email address.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • You can request access to your personal data and obtain a copy of it.
  • You can request us to correct or update your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You can request us to erase your personal data if you no longer want us to process it or if you withdraw your consent.
    Y
  • ou can request us to restrict or limit the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as if you contest its accuracy or object to its use.
  • You can request us to transfer your personal data to another service provider in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or for any other legitimate interest that we may have.
  • You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that we have violated your privacy rights.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use encryption, firewalls, password protection, and other security features to safeguard your personal data.

How do we update this privacy policy?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or in the applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on our website or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to stay informed about how we handle your personal data.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Digital ‘n Beyond follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Digital ‘n Beyond uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Digital ‘n Beyond.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Digital ‘n Beyond, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Digital ‘n Beyond has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Digital ‘n Beyond’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Digital ‘n Beyond does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.